NZ Deer Industry Award

NZ Deer Industry Award

The NZ Deer Industry Award is an annual award presented each year to the person, persons jointly, or organisation who, in the opinion of the judges, has made the most outstanding contribution to the New Zealand deer industry, either in the previous year, or over a period of years.

The selection panel is made up of three judges who are the nominees of the following organisations:

  1. NZX Agri
  2. The NZ Deer Farmers' Association (Inc)
  3. Porter Holdings Ltd

Presentation of the Award is made annually at the NZDFA Annual Conference dinner or, if this is not possible, at another function as determined by the NZDFA, after consulting with NZX Agri.

For more information about this award download a nomination form here (2017). 

Past winners of the award:

Year

Recipient(s)

Feature

1985

Harry & Anne Van Hoppe

National fielddays

1986

John Burrowes

DFA president

1987

Dr Noel Beatson

Tb Research and diagnosis

1988

Ian Spiers*

DFA President

1989

The Deer Farmer magazine

Industry promotion & publicity

1990

Prof Frank Griffin

Tb Diagnostics

1991

Tom Williams

GIB Chairman, industry leadership

1992

Jeff Pearse

Tb accreditation programme

1993

Canterbury Branch

World Deer Congress

1994

Sir Peter Elworthy*  & Sir Tim Wallis (jointly)

Industry Founding fathers

1995

Dr Ken Drew

Deer Research

1996

Richard Janes

GIB CEO, Cervena programme

1997

Clive Jermy

DFA President, Industry leadership

1998

Graham Brown

GIB Executive Chef

1999

Bob Bennett

GIB & Services to velvet industry

2000

Andrew Duncan

Tony Pearse

John Spiers*

Venison industry services

Research and Tech Transfer

DFA President and DFA services

2001

SCNO Branch DFA

Deer Master project

2002

Ian Walker

Veterinarian services

2003

Dr Jimmy Suttie

Research especially velvet antler

2004

Dr Ian Scott

Veterinarian services and NVSB

2005

Dr Dave Lawrence

Veterinarian services Tech Transfer

2006

Keith Orange

Transport industry QA & DFA

2007

Southland Branch NZDFA

National velvet competition

2008

Trevor Walton and Angie Fussell

Communications & leadership

2009

Hub Hall

Hard antler judging and  DFA service

2010

Colin Mackintosh

Veterinary  research in deer health

2011

Mandy Bell and Adrian Campbell

Johnes disease  extension and JRG

2012

Keith and Denise Hood, MT Hutt Station

Deer farming excellence and contribution

2013

NZ Fallow Deer Society

Breed society promotion and initiatives

2014

Paddy Boyd, Haldon Station

Tb free NZ, NVSB, services to deer farming and industry

2015

David Stevens, Netherdale

Lifetime service and leadership in the deer industry

2016

Murray Matuschka

 
2017 Mark Mitchell, Dale Beier and Rich Flocchini Incredible passion, enthusiasm and commitment to see the US venison market grow over the past decades

* deceased